Animation!

Fostering the animated industry from the region

Animation! is an exclusive space for animation, a unique opportunity for producers from the region and for professionals from other parts of the world looking to connect with Latin America.

Projects seeking for strategic alliances, networking activities, round tables, workgroups with international specialists and pitching training sessions, are some of the key elements in this section.

Latin American animation continues to arouse great interest in new territories and markets. At Animation!, our goals are to accompany that movement by opening new paths and removing obstacles and foster professionals from the region encouraging strategic alliances, developing their potential with the help of experts from around the world, and promoting local talent in other markets.

Animation! WIPS by Annecy

FEATURE FILMS

CHASKIS – MENSAJEROS DEL SOL / CHASKIS – MESSENGERS OF THE SUN

Dir: Alex Agurto Quesada / Prod: Mario Santillana Vargas

Star Toons Animation (Peru)

 

COPACABANA 1920 / COPACABANA 1920

Dir: Ennio Torresan Jr. / Prod: Renata Fazzio

Apocalipso Produções (Brazil)

 

HALLOWEEN / HALLOWEEN

Dir: Silvia Prietov / Prod: Karina Forero

Lucy Animation Studio (Colombia)

 

HANTA / HANTA

Dir: Emilio Ramos / Prod: Rodrigo Herranz

Atotonilco Estudio (Mexico), Animanostra (Portugal), EdFilms (Canada)

 

MI AMIGO EL SOL / MY FRIEND THE SUN

Dir: Alejandra Perez / Prod: Miguel Angel Uriegas Flores

Fotosintesis Media (Mexico)

 

SUR MARINA / SUR MARINA

Dir: Mariano Rojo, Nicolas Couvinz / Prod: Dolores Montaño

Malabar Producciones (Argentina)

 

TV SERIES

CIUDAD SALVAJE / WILD CITY

Dir: Eva Ruiz de Chávez / Prod: Eva Ruiz de Chávez

Panamericana Pictures, Mighty Animation (Mexico)

 

COTTON BOTTOM TOWN / COTTON BOTTOM TOWN

Dir: Felipe Rodríguez / Prod: Luisa Fernanda Velásquez

Caballo Loco (Colombia)

 

CRÓNICAS DE LA BELLA DURMIENTE / THE SLEEPING BEAUTY CHRONICLES

Dir: Adrian Ollé-Laprune / Prod: Pablo Calvillo

Maliarts (Mexico)

 

KADDY: LA FABULOSA HECHICERA DEL CAOS / KADDY: THE FABULOUS CHAOS ENCHANTRESS

Dir: Lucila Iñiguez / Prod: Matt Revello

Listo Calisto! Animation (Argentina)

 

LIVRARIA BERG / BERG’S BOOKS

Dir: Rubens Belli / Prod: Cao Quintas

Latina Estudio, Belli Studio and Ultrassom (Brazil)

 

LIZARDS HAVE NO FRIENDS / LIZARDS HAVE NO FRIENDS

Dir: Johel Rivera Martinez (Costa Rica)

 

RAINBOW HUNTERS / RAINBOW HUNTERS

Dir: Santiago O’ Ryan / Prod: Catalina Fontecilla

Lunes Creative Studio (Chile), Productores asociados: Copa (Brazil)

 

SAN MISTERIO / SAN MISTERIO

Dir: Carlos Sallas (Mexico) / Prod: Humberto Cervera Barón

KAI

Dir: Milton Guerrero / Prod: Rita Street, Marie Castañeda

Red Animation Studio (Peru)

 

LEN Y EL CANTO DE LAS BALLENAS / LEN AND THE SONG OF THE WHALES

Dir: Joan Millán, Manuel Victoria / Prod: Julián Londoño Navarro

Len, Felicitá Movies, Planet 141 (Colombia)

 

NIMUENDAJÚ

Dir: Tania Anaya / Prod: Tatiana Mitre, Gabriel Bonilla

Anaya Produções Culturais (Brazil), Apus (Peru)

 

OS DEMÓNIOS DO MEU AVÔ / MY GRANDFATHER’S DEMONS

Dir: Nuno Beato / Prod: Nuno Beato, Diogo Carvalho, Carlos Juárez, Xosé Zapata, Emmanuel Quillet

Sardinha em Lata (Portugal), Caretos (Spain),  Midralgar (France)

 

PERLIMPS

Dir: Alê Abreu / Prod: Laís Bodanzky, Luiz Bolognesi,  Ernesto Soto Canny

Buriti Filmes / Sony Pictures / Globo Filmes / Gloob (Brazil)

Meet the Laureates of the first edition of the Mentoring Program for Latin American female animation directors. After a training focused on production, script and pitch given by international experts, the Creators are ready to present their projects and share their unique visions at Ventana Sur 2021.

 

FEATURE FILM

 

CONDENADITOS / CURSED CHILDREN

Dir: Matisse González / Prod: Yashira Jordán, Stefan Michel

Celeste Estudio (Bolivia, Argentina), Studio Seufz (Germany)

SERIES

 

FLAVOR QUEST

Dir: María Coello / Prod: María Coello, Fabián Flores

Estudio Rayo Púrpura (Chile)

 

MUJER FUTURA / FUTURE WOMAN

Dir: Emilce Avalos / Prod: María Fernanda Torrera

Tamandúa (Argentina)

 

LA CARPETA DE GRETA / GRETA’S JOURNAL

Dir: Elva Arrieta Tabuzo / Prod: Carlos Falconi, Saúl Anampa

Wuf Studio (Peru)

 

LA SOMBRA DEL ALTIPLANO / HIGHLAND’S SHADOW

Dir: Paula Boffo / Prod: Paula Boffo, Patricio Plaza

Ojo Raro (Argentina)

Animation! Pitching Sessions

Annecy

MIFA / Annecy

Accreditation and official selection for 4 projects (2 series and 2 feature films) to take part in an Animation! special section at MIFA 2022.

 

Cotton Bottom Town, by Felipe Rodríguez (Colombia)
Berg’s Books, by Rubens Belli (Brazil)
Chaskis – Menssengers of the sun, by Alex Agurto Quesada (Peru)
Halloween, by Silvia Prietov (Colombia)

Annecy

MIFA / Annecy – Special Mention

San Misterio, by Carlos Sallas (Mexico)
Sur Marina, by Mariano Rojo and Nicolás Couvin (Argentina)

La Liga de la Animación Iberoamericana

Ticket, accommodation, support and accreditation for 1 project representative (series or feature film) to take part in the 2022 edition of the Quirino Ibero-American Animation Awards (Tenerife, Spain), and Pixelatl Festival 2022 (Mexico).

Berg’s Books, by Rubens Belli (Brazil)

Pixelatl

Accreditation (Market Pass) for 1 project leader to participate in the 2022 edition of the festival.

Kaddy: The Fabulous Chaos Enchantress, by Lucila Iñiguez (Argentina)

WEIRD Animation, Video games & New Media Market

Accreditation to participate in the 2022 edition for the most promising IP.

Hanta, by Emilio Ramos (Mexico, Portugal, Canada)

Señal Colombia

Direct pass to Market Pitch Señal Colombia 2022 for an animation series project, selected among the finalists of Animation! Pitching Sessions and the animation projects directed by women that were part of the first edition of the Mentoring Program for Women Creators.

Berg’s Books, by Rubens Belli (Brazil)

Premios Quirino de la Animación Iberoamericana

Accreditation and meals for one project for the 2022 edition of Quirino Awards.

San Misterio, by Carlos Sallas (Mexico)

+Info
animation@ventana-sur.com
www.animation.com.ar