Animation!

A global business space for Latin American Animation projecting itself to the world

Animation! is an exclusive space for animation, a unique opportunity for producers from the region and for professionals from other parts of the world looking to connect with Latin America.

Projects seeking for strategic alliances, networking activities, round tables, workgroups with international specialists and pitching training sessions, are some of the key elements in this section.

Latin American animation continues to arouse great interest in new territories and markets. At Animation!, our goals are to accompany that movement by opening new paths and removing obstacles and foster professionals from the region encouraging strategic alliances, developing their potential with the help of experts from around the world, and promoting local talent in other markets.

Animation! Pitching Sessions

Annecy

Chocó: la tierra y los monstruos / Chocó: The Land and The Monsters
Dir: Estefanía Piñeres Duque / Prod: Alejandro Zapata Munevar – Letrario (Colombia)

Annecy

El futuro imposible / The Impossible Future
Dir: Martín Haas y Antonio Balseiro / Prod: Paula Moura Garcia y Martin Domínguez – Piensamarketing S.R.L (Argentina)

Annecy

Mi papá el camión / My Dad the Truck
Dir: María Cristina Pérez / Prod: Mauricio Cuervo Rincón – Pez Dorado Animaciones (Colombia)

Annecy

Esther / Esther
Dir: Ezequiel Torres / Prod: Ailin Estrella Bustamante – Rudo Company (Argentina)

Annecy
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL

Amigos / The Friends
Dir: Gabriel Nobrega / Prod: Juliana Funaro – Barry Company and Vetor Zero (Brazil)

Annecy
MENCIÓN ESPECIAL

Teke uneka (No te entiendo) / Teke Uneka (I don´t understand you)
Dir: Marcelo Dematei / Prod: Carlos Smith Rovira / Toni Marin Vila – Piaggiodematei Wapisa (Argentina) / Hierroanimación (Colombia) / La Ballesta (España)

Chocó: la tierra y los monstruos / Chocó: The Land and The Monsters
Dir: Estefanía Piñeres Duque / Prod: Alejandro Zapata Munevar – Letrario (Colombia)

Elementarios / Elementarians
Dir: Pablo Conde / Prod: Pablo Conde – Independiente (Argentina)

.

Esther / Esther
Dir: Ezequiel Torres / Prod: Ailin Estrella Bustamante – Rudo Company (Argentina)

Rei Gastão / King Gaston
Dir: Diogo Viegas / Prod: Diogo Carvalho – Gepetto Filmes (Brasil) / Sardinha em Lata (Portugal)

Animation! Mentoring Program for Female Creators

Negocio de Brujas / Witch’s Business
Dir: Alejandra Jaramillo Fanta Prod: Paulina Sanhueza – Gigante Azul Producciones (Chile)

Animation! WIPS by Annecy

FEATURE FILMS

Amigos / The Friends

Dir: Gabriel Nobrega / Prod: Juliana Funaro

Barry Company and Vetor Zero (Brasil)

 

Chocó: la tierra y los monstruos / Chocó: The Land and The Monsters

Dir: Estefanía Piñeres Duque / Prod: Alejandro Zapata Munevar

Letrario (Colombia)

 

La llama del blues, la leyenda de los hermanos Francia / The Flame of Blues, The Legend of the Francia Brothers.

Dir: Pablo Guallar / Prod: Ariel Yamus

Blu Animation Studio (Argentina)

 

Mi papá el camión / My Dad the Truck

Dir: María Cristina Pérez / Prod: Mauricio Cuervo Rincón

Pez Dorado Animaciones (Colombia)

 

Rosie e o Artefato da Vida / Rosie and the Artifact of Life

Dir: Fernando Macedo / Prod: Fernando Macedo

SPIRIT Animation (Brasil)

 

Teke uneka (No te entiendo) / Teke Uneka (I don´t understand you)

Dir: Marcelo Dematei / Prod: Carlos Smith Rovira / Toni Marin Vila

Piaggiodematei Wapisa (Argentina) / Hierroanimación (Colombia) / La Ballesta (España)

 

Venado azul / Blue deer

Dir: Pablo Calvillo / Prod: Rachael Byrne

MaliArts Studios SC (Mexico)

 

 

SERIES

El Sol y la Luna / The Sun and the Moon

Dir: Sandra Stobschinski / Prod: Sandra Stobschinski

Independiente (México)

 

El futuro imposible / The Impossible Future

Dir: Martín Haas y Antonio Balseiro / Prod: Paula Moura Garcia y Martin Domínguez

Piensamarketing S.R.L (Argentina)

 

Elementarios / Elementarians

Dir: Pablo Conde / Prod: Pablo Conde

Independiente (Argentina)

 

Esther / Esther

Dir: Ezequiel Torres / Prod: Ailin Estrella Bustamante

Rudo Company (Argentina)

 

Primos pingüinos / My Cousin Jairo

Dir: Hugo García / Prod: Andrés García

Merkén Studios (Chile)

 

Rei Gastão / King Gaston

Dir: Diogo Viegas / Prod: Diogo Carvalho

Gepetto Filmes (Brasil) / Sardinha em Lata (Portugal)

 

Roqueiros do Espaço Space Rockers

Dir: Celia Catunda / Kiko Mistrorigo / Prod: Ricardo Rozzino

Pinguim Content (Brasil)

Animation! WIPs by Annecy is an exclusive program of upcoming animated feature films curated by the Annecy International Animation Festival and its market (MIFA).

 

Gato Ocho / Kitty Eight

Dir: Grace Cárdenas Cano Prod: Rebeca Venegas Gonzales

Bicicleta Casa Audiovisual (Perú)

Mundoscópico / Worldoscope

Dir: Ana Martin Prod: Karina Fuentes

MOCO STUDIO (Argentina)

Negocio de Brujas / Witch’s Business

Dir: Alejandra Jaramillo Fanta Prod: Paulina Sanhueza

Gigante Azul Producciones (Chile)

Oniria / Oniria

Dir: Macarena Campos Prod: Macarena Campos

Independiente (Uruguay)

Ray and Manny / Ray and Manny

Dir: Paula de Abreu Prod: Paula de Abreu

Estudio Paulares (Brazil)

Meet the Laureates of the first edition of the Mentoring Program for Latin American female animation directors. After a training focused on production, script and pitch given by international experts, the Creators are ready to present their projects and share their unique visions at Ventana Sur 2022.

 

El sueño de la sultana / The Sultana´s Dream

Dir: Isabel Herguera
El gato verde producciones, Abano producións, Uniko estudio y Fabian&Fred (España / Alemania)

Hanna i els monstres / Hanna and the Monsters

Dir: Lorena Ares / Prod: Angeles Hernandez, David Matamoros
Doce Ent / Mr Miyagi Films / Fab. Fantastique (España / Bélgica)

KIRIBATI | una vieja aventura / KIRIBATI | an old adventure

Dir: Alejandro Carlini, Marcos Valdivia / Prod: Alejandro Carlini, Marcos Valdivia, Agostina Salvarredi
Ideas Fijas (Argentina)

La marca del jaguar: El Despertar del Fuego / The Mark of the Jaguar: The awekening of fire

Dir: Victor Mayorca Figueroa / Prod: Victor Mayorca Figueroa, Ricardo Tejedo, Adonias Rios de Moura Teixeira, Luiza Barros, Chadi Abo, Hugo Yeshiel, Jacobo Salomón, Perla Carpio
Ocelotl Company (México) / Origem Produtora (Brasil) / Hecat Studios (Francia) / Bye Bye (México)

O Filho da Puta / The Son of a Bitch

Dir: Victor Mayorca Figueroa / Prod: Victor Mayorca Figueroa, Ricardo Tejedo, Adonias Rios de Moura Teixeira, Luiza Barros, Chadi Abo, Hugo Yeshiel, Jacobo Salomón, Perla Carpio
Otto Desenhos Animados / Anaya Produções (Brasil)

Animation! Pitching Sessions

Annecy

MIFA / Annecy

Accreditation and official selection for 4 projects (2 series and 2 feature films) to take part in an Animation! special section at MIFA 2023.

La Liga de la Animación Iberoamericana

Ticket, accommodation, support and accreditation for 1 project representative (series or feature film) to take part in the 2023 edition of the Quirino Ibero-American Animation Awards (Tenerife, Spain), and Pixelatl Festival 2023 (Mexico).

Pixelatl

Accreditation (Market Pass) for 1 project leader to participate in the 2023 edition of the festival.

WEIRD Animation, Video games & New Media Market

Accreditation to participate in the 2023 edition for the most promising IP.

Premios Quirino de la Animación Iberoamericana

Accreditation and meals for one project for the 2023 edition of Quirino Awards.

LatinX in Animation Award

Ticket, accommodation, and accreditation to take part in Los Angeles Latino International Film Festival LALIFF 2023 (includes industry workshops and visits to animation studios).

+Info
animation@ventana-sur.com
www.animation.com.ar